Saturday, April 30, 2011


(yes, she is sleeping like that)
So, my state of being since con ended was summed up by my dog on the way home. It was a whirlwind adventure in managing chaos as per normal. I did have some fun though. I got to take one of the guests (who is a knitter) to Churchmouse Yarns and Tea on Bainbridge. It was the perfect little trip as she got to experience riding a ferry, eat at a Seattle area diner and indulge in much yarny goodness.

I also finally got to see Alex aka DJ Origami's set from start to finish this year! It was awesome as he was mixing his own video and audio at the same time.

Returning to the real world as usual feels weird. I went to work on Thursday and Friday this week and it took some re-orientation. I've been really tired, but it might have to do with the fact that I am still sick. I keep thinking I have this thing beat and it keep creeping back up. It's down to mostly this really awful cough though.

On the bright side, I have resumed knitting! I got a few rows of my fleurette cardigan done at work and while watching Glee. Oh... yeah... I forgot to mention, Joe and I have given into the darkside. Yep, we started watching Glee. So far, it's ok. It's not my new favorite or anything. I think we are just addicted to watching TV series. As things go Glee is really pretty slow, it moves in Dragon Ball time. We are about halfway through Season 1 on Netflix.

Sunday, April 10, 2011

so little time

I have had a ton of stuff going on that I have wanted to blog about, but sadly time has been short. I took a class on drop spindling! Perhaps I'll post some pics of my haphazard "yarn" I created. It's some of the ugliest stuff I have seen. The Frakkin' Smeggy socks are done, and I bound off the back of my test knit Trail Cable hoodie (yay!!!). I have now started on a light weight cardigan for summer. It is the Fleurette cardigan by one of Knit Picks independent designers, Melissa Dominguez. I am using the recommended yarn for the pattern which is KP's comfy fingering, in the whisker colorway. It's a nice light grey that I think will go well with my summer cami tops. I am hoping to have it finished in time for SDCC and Sock Summit.

In non knitting related news, Joe and I finished re-watching all of the new Doctor Who series. So we are anxiously awaiting the new episode. Since we will be at con when it airs, we are planning to watch it with some of our friends and guests at con. Yeah, 2 weeks until con. Saying that makes me want to cry. Although, I think that is more of a visceral reaction. I am really pretty prepared this year and things are going really smoothly. Actually myself, the treasurer (Renee) and the director of publicity (Elmira) all think it's going a little too smoothly. Oh well, gift horses and mouths and such. I also started reading a new book, which is super awesome!! I just kept getting bored with Killer Angels and so I put it down. I am now reading Yarn: Remembering the Way Home by Kyoko Mori. It is a memoir and so far is fantastic. It's well written and is just captivating. For the non-knitters out there, it's not really about knitting (at least not yet), but does include some knitting themes. I would recommend it to anyone. Especially if you love memoirs.

Ok, I gotta go get some work done. More soon I hope.